Reef Central Online Community
Blue Zoo Aquatics

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Reef Breeders LEDs
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 07/18/2017, 07:44 PM   #1
Devaji108
Registered Member
 
Devaji108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jackson Hole Wy
Posts: 3,563
2 V2 in the same room possible?

so I am thinking about a 40br SH tank I am running the V2 on my 90 reef the 4obr will only be 10' away would they get mixed up programming them?

I think I read Ron has that issue. am I correct Ron? so in other words I would have to run them on the same program??

I really dont want it to be a pin in the butt to program and set up.

or maybe just get the aquasunrise with wifi? that's a bit over my lighting budget.




Devaji108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/18/2017, 08:53 PM   #2
Johnnybgood74
Registered Member
 
Johnnybgood74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devaji108 View Post
so I am thinking about a 40br SH tank I am running the V2 on my 90 reef the 4obr will only be 10' away would they get mixed up programming them?

I think I read Ron has that issue. am I correct Ron? so in other words I would have to run them on the same program??

I really dont want it to be a pin in the butt to program and set up.

or maybe just get the aquasunrise with wifi? that's a bit over my lighting budget.

I have a v2 and you should be able to run them individualy just have to change the adress when programming...I would assume they wouldn't limit those who have more than one tank...

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk


Johnnybgood74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/18/2017, 09:31 PM   #3
Devaji108
Registered Member
 
Devaji108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jackson Hole Wy
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnybgood74 View Post
I have a v2 and you should be able to run them individualy just have to change the adress when programming...I would assume they wouldn't limit those who have more than one tank...

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
yeah you would think so right! but just wanted to make sure.



Devaji108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/19/2017, 06:39 PM   #4
Reef_Breeders
Sponsor
 
Reef_Breeders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,836
You can have 2 on different programs, all you have to do is unplug the light you do not wish to program at the time. When you are done, set the controller's address ID to 1 to prevent it from making further changes, then plug the other light back in and it will resume its program.


__________________
Thank You,
Logan Vanghele
Owner
Reef Breeders LLC
Reef_Breeders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/20/2017, 06:33 AM   #5
Ron Reefman
Registered Member
 
Ron Reefman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 10,510
Devaji108, I just got back from vacation and sent you a PM.


__________________
The good thing about science is that it's true whether or not you believe in it. (Neil deGrasse Tyson)
Visit my build thread http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2593017
Ron Reefman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/05/2017, 11:30 PM   #6
Reefer40b
Registered Member
 
Reefer40b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef_Breeders View Post
You can have 2 on different programs, all you have to do is unplug the light you do not wish to program at the time. When you are done, set the controller's address ID to 1 to prevent it from making further changes, then plug the other light back in and it will resume its program.
So are you saying to unplug the light your not programming, set the address to 0 then when you done set it back to 1 and plug back in the light?


__________________
Upgrade in progress... 180gal build custom stand
http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2644285

Current Tank: 40b with 20 long sump, Mixed reef, Photon V2 32in

Current Tank Info: 40b with 20g sump mixed reef tank, Reefbreeder photon V2 32
Reefer40b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/07/2017, 01:02 PM   #7
Reef_Breeders
Sponsor
 
Reef_Breeders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefer40b View Post
So are you saying to unplug the light your not programming, set the address to 0 then when you done set it back to 1 and plug back in the light?
Basically, yes.

Here is how the address ID works. At 0, it broadcasts to all lights in the area.

Any number 1-7, it does not broadcast any signal.


__________________
Thank You,
Logan Vanghele
Owner
Reef Breeders LLC
Reef_Breeders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/12/2017, 05:19 AM   #8
Reefer40b
Registered Member
 
Reefer40b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef_Breeders View Post
Basically, yes.

Here is how the address ID works. At 0, it broadcasts to all lights in the area.

Any number 1-7, it does not broadcast any signal.
So its really not possible to control the lights separately besides the programming. If either remote is set to 0 then whatever settings that are on that remote will then transfer to what ever light is currently plugged in. So you always need to set both remote to 1 when finished? and you cant scroll through the different light modes without messing up the other ones program, meaning you have to unplug whatever light you dont want to change the setting(manual, cloudy, etc)?


__________________
Upgrade in progress... 180gal build custom stand
http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2644285

Current Tank: 40b with 20 long sump, Mixed reef, Photon V2 32in

Current Tank Info: 40b with 20g sump mixed reef tank, Reefbreeder photon V2 32
Reefer40b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/28/2017, 06:08 PM   #9
Reef_Breeders
Sponsor
 
Reef_Breeders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefer40b View Post
So its really not possible to control the lights separately besides the programming. If either remote is set to 0 then whatever settings that are on that remote will then transfer to what ever light is currently plugged in. So you always need to set both remote to 1 when finished? and you cant scroll through the different light modes without messing up the other ones program, meaning you have to unplug whatever light you dont want to change the setting(manual, cloudy, etc)?
That is correct. Program them, then don't touch the controller unless you want to change both lights, or one is unplugged.


__________________
Thank You,
Logan Vanghele
Owner
Reef Breeders LLC
Reef_Breeders is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:56 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014