Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > GHL /ProfiLux / Mitras
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 03/28/2017, 09:55 AM   #1
clorox
Registered Member
 
clorox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 536
Issues setting up a GHL Doser 2.1 slave

I've been waiting to switch from using my current 4 Neptune DOS dosers to GHL's for a while, and finally I got around to get it done.

I have been trying to set up a brand new Standalone Doser 2.1 unit and a Doser 2.1 slave, however I have been unsuccessful getting the slave to work.

I followed the steps detailed in the PDF. I managed to get the Standalone unit to work both with USB and on my WiFi network using GHL Control Center.

Both units have 1.24 firmware.

I reached the Step where I added the Slave using 'Assign Devices" in the System window. I can see the Slave correctly nested under the Stand Alone unit, however each time I click on the 'Configure' step of the process I get a warning message that says 'The PAB device is not responding'.

I tried this last step using both USB and Wifi getting the same error message each time.

I also switched between the 2 PAB ports in the back of the units using 2 different ethernet cables with no luck.

I know the 2 units are communicating because when I manually press or use the control center 'Manual dosing' on any of the pumps on the Standalone, the corresponding pump on the Slave is activated as well.

However, if I select directly pump 5 (the first one on the Slave) through Control Center, the Logo lights will flash from Blue to Green, but the pump sits still.

Clearly, that last Configuration step is missing, but I am at a loss as to why I keep getting a 'The PAB device is not responding' when it appears that they are indeed communicating.

Had anyone experienced this before? Any help is greatly appreciated!


clorox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/28/2017, 11:55 AM   #2
Jerel
Registered Member
 
Jerel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD
Posts: 109
Hi,

I assume that you are having an issue with assigning the doser heads to operate independently(?)

Have you tried powering the dosers off and on?


__________________
GHL ProfiLux 3.1T, Radion XR30 Pro & XR15 Pro, Skimz SM163, GHL Doser 2, EcoTech MP40wES-QD, Tunze 1073.050
Jerel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/28/2017, 03:15 PM   #3
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Vinny@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 222
Are you using a PAB-cable to connect these devices to each other?


Vinny@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/28/2017, 03:21 PM   #4
clorox
Registered Member
 
clorox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerel View Post
Hi,

I assume that you are having an issue with assigning the doser heads to operate independently(?)

Have you tried powering the dosers off and on?
Correct, according to the PDF setup manual I downloaded, the last step of the procedure is to click on the 'Configuration' button, and its at that point that I get the 'The PAB device is not responding'.


What is happening is when I click on "Manually Dose" both pump 1 (on the SA doser) and pump 5 on the Slave run at the same time in sync, whereas if I click on pump 5 on the Slave, nothing happens.


clorox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/28/2017, 03:22 PM   #5
clorox
Registered Member
 
clorox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Are you using a PAB-cable to connect these devices to each other?
I am using CAT6 cables, I was under the assumption that regular ethernet cables were the same thing.


clorox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/26/2017, 03:07 AM   #6
cfsg
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 10
I have exactly the same problem after updated the firmware from 1.19 to 1.24.

Both the SA and Slave units are firmware 1.24 now

After assigned the slave unit in system under PAB, it shown 'The PAB device is not responding' when clicking the Confriguration

Can anyone help?


cfsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/29/2017, 09:37 AM   #7
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Marco@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Fort Myers, FL USA
Posts: 94
Is this still an open issue? Please PM me if it is.


__________________
Marco
GHL USA - Fort Myers, FL Operations
For All GHL questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://reefcentral.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=527
Marco@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/20/2017, 08:08 PM   #8
oerussc
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 71
I am experiencing this exact same issue...can someone explain the fix so that this thread helps others?


__________________
-Russ

Current Tank Info: Elos 70 Rimless Tank, Trigger Systems custom sump, Radion XR30 G3, Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer, Neptune Systems Apex Controller, much, much more.
oerussc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/19/2017, 09:20 AM   #9
foozed
Registered Member
 
foozed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by oerussc View Post
I am experiencing this exact same issue...can someone explain the fix so that this thread helps others?
Did you ever get this resolved? Iím experiencing the same issue.
The slave pump spins with the master and my attempts to connect it as a slave keep giving an error.
I cannot individually Control the slave.


foozed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/19/2017, 09:34 AM   #10
oerussc
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by foozed View Post
Did you ever get this resolved? Iím experiencing the same issue.

The slave pump spins with the master and my attempts to connect it as a slave keep giving an error.

I cannot individually Control the slave.


No fix as of yet. GHL customer service must be contacted directly and I have been traveling out of the country for the past few weeks. GHL will not address customer issues through the forums (baffles me). I will post contact info in a separate post. I would not bother with contacting Germany GHL customer service...that's a dead end. Best bet is to contact GHL USA on the phone or you will be in an e-mail back and forth for days without resolution. That's my next plan of attack.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
-Russ

Current Tank Info: Elos 70 Rimless Tank, Trigger Systems custom sump, Radion XR30 G3, Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer, Neptune Systems Apex Controller, much, much more.
oerussc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/19/2017, 09:44 AM   #11
oerussc
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by foozed View Post
Did you ever get this resolved? Iím experiencing the same issue.

The slave pump spins with the master and my attempts to connect it as a slave keep giving an error.

I cannot individually Control the slave.


Re-reading the e-mail from Vinny, he just stated that he will not address customer issues via PM and to contact them via support on the website.

https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/usa/

The Phone number on the site is (203) 871-1194 and I would recommend contacting directly if you want to get the dosers working. Once one of us has a fix, we should share it in the forum so others do not have to endure this.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
-Russ

Current Tank Info: Elos 70 Rimless Tank, Trigger Systems custom sump, Radion XR30 G3, Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer, Neptune Systems Apex Controller, much, much more.
oerussc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/19/2017, 10:40 AM   #12
foozed
Registered Member
 
foozed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 276
Not too cool for a $1k dosing solution.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


foozed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/26/2017, 03:54 PM   #13
foozed
Registered Member
 
foozed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 276
I'm so desperate for help with this..
I've tried all available versions on the GHL website including the latest beta..
One response from GHL suggested an unlisted 108 version which at least lets me assign the slave via PAB but then I can't configure the pump numbers..
Always results in a communication error 50.

Does anyone successfully have GHL 2.1 dosers with the slave connected?


foozed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/23/2017, 12:58 AM   #14
cpllongjk
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 1,019
Im just curious did you assign your slave pump to have pumps 5-8?

I had the same issue when adding a 2nd doser to my GHL Profilux. In the GCC settings, when adding the slave doser you would think that the master doser would be pumps 1-4 and the slave would auto add 5-8 but what happened was the master and slave pump both had 1-4 assigned.

What was happening was none of the pumps would dose because there was conflict.

Try this:

Open GCC
Look for the GHL Doser Slave somewhere (should be in the systems section)
You might have to click the drop down button to see the dosers.
One doser should be marked master and the other marked slave.
Highlight the slave doser and click configuration.
A dialog window should pop up and all you need to do is make sure the pumps are labeled 5, 6, 7, and 8.
Once you make this change make sure you click SAVE at the top of GCC.

Anyways this is how I got mine to work so I hope it works for you too.

Let me know!


__________________
www.reeffever.com
cpllongjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2017, 10:34 AM   #15
bigdbears54
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Thumbs down bigdbears54

Has there been any progress on this issue as I just bought slave unit.Same issues!!:


bigdbears54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/09/2017, 10:46 AM   #16
oerussc
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdbears54 View Post
Has there been any progress on this issue as I just bought slave unit.Same issues!!:


I pulled my GHL dosers offline and are sitting on the floor. Reinstalled apex DOS and up and running in :30.

Not sure what I will do with the GHL units.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
-Russ

Current Tank Info: Elos 70 Rimless Tank, Trigger Systems custom sump, Radion XR30 G3, Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer, Neptune Systems Apex Controller, much, much more.
oerussc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/09/2017, 04:13 PM   #17
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Vinny@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 222
oerussc,

Have you contacted us for assistance?

If not, email us: [email protected]


bigdbears's problem is solved.


Vinny@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/09/2017, 06:07 PM   #18
oerussc
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
oerussc,

Have you contacted us for assistance?

If not, email us: [email protected]


bigdbears's problem is solved.


Yes Vinny. Please check your threads. I did not hear back from you. Marco either. What was the fix?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
-Russ

Current Tank Info: Elos 70 Rimless Tank, Trigger Systems custom sump, Radion XR30 G3, Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer, Neptune Systems Apex Controller, much, much more.
oerussc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/09/2017, 06:08 PM   #19
oerussc
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdbears54 View Post
Has there been any progress on this issue as I just bought slave unit.Same issues!!:


Vinny states you found the fix...what was it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


__________________
-Russ

Current Tank Info: Elos 70 Rimless Tank, Trigger Systems custom sump, Radion XR30 G3, Vertex Omega 180i Skimmer, Neptune Systems Apex Controller, much, much more.
oerussc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/11/2017, 07:58 AM   #20
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Marco@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Fort Myers, FL USA
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by oerussc View Post
Yes Vinny. Please check your threads. I did not hear back from you. Marco either. What was the fix?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi Russ,
I'm sorry I don't recall receiving any communication from you, did you email, or PM ?
You may certainly reach out to me direct - send me a PM and we'll get you working.

-Marco


__________________
Marco
GHL USA - Fort Myers, FL Operations
For All GHL questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://reefcentral.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=527
Marco@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014