Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 09/26/2018, 08:29 PM   #1
sjfishguy
Registered Member
 
sjfishguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,197
apex el without internet

Hello,

I have always had trouble with my apex classic constantly dropping connection with my wifi connection in my house. Restart all the routers and apex and connects again for maybe an hour or so and then drops off for days. No other wireless devices in my house have a problem so I thought it was the old wireless bridge needed to connect the apex. Long story short I bough the Apex EL thinking the new built in Wifi would fix the issues.

Was great for a day but now constantly drops again. Very disappointed in Apex in many ways, but my question is can I just control this thing without it being connected to wifi? I type apex.local and it doesn't work. A lot of laptops don't have Ethernet cable jacks anymore so I cannot hard wire it that way. It says on the website you can access this when the internet is down, but I can't figure out how? Thanks.


__________________
Rich
nanoTOTM May '08
26 years saltwater, 16 years reefs

Current Tank Info: Marineland Monterey 120g
sjfishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/26/2018, 10:24 PM   #2
kurt_n
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 2,582
I'm not familiar with the new Apex - I'm a classic guy myself - but you should be able to control it locally just fine, without wifi. You're obviously going to have to connect to it somehow, either wireless or wired, and you're commenting about not being able to hard wire to it. If that's the case, then you need wifi... it's one or the other.

In order to access it locally via wifi, the best thing to do is use the local address that the Apex is talking to your router on. You should be able to decipher that address by logging into your router and looking at the connected devices. Try using that address, versus the apex.local.

Reading your first paragraph, it sounds to me like this is a router issue... not an Apex issue - old or new version. But without additional network info, it's hard to pinpoint where the problem specifically is.


kurt_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.