Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 02/13/2018, 07:23 AM   #1
paulsz
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 33
plugging Apex classic into a switch instead of router

Hi all,

I have very, very little knowledge on how modem/routers/etc work. All i have been told is that you have to plug your apex into your router, not the modem. My tank is in the basement, along with my xbox and PC. Can I have one ethernet cable go from the router to a switch in the basement, and then from the switch connect my apex (and other devices)? That way i won't have to run three long cables from the router down to the basement for each device.

Thanks,
Paul


paulsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2018, 11:01 AM   #2
fetta
Registered Member
 
fetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 466
I run mine from a switch, no problems at all

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk


fetta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2018, 11:36 AM   #3
paulsz
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 33
thank you!


paulsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2018, 12:58 PM   #4
d0ughb0y
Registered Member
 
d0ughb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: sf bay area
Posts: 5,063
that's exactly what switches are for.


d0ughb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2018, 01:55 PM   #5
Member No. 1
Ver. 2.1
 
Member No. 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rehoboth, MA
Posts: 1,433
I have 3 different Apex units plugged into a switch, then the switch is plugged into an Airport Express. Never had an issue.


__________________
Pete
"I never make mistakes...
I thought I did once, but I was wrong"

Current Tank Info: In the process - http://reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2661614
Member No. 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/13/2018, 02:11 PM   #6
paulsz
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 33
Sounds good, thank you!


paulsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/15/2018, 11:00 AM   #7
cardiffgiant
Registered Member
 
cardiffgiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tampa
Posts: 3,462
I've been using a hardwired switch and static IP for my apex for a few years without any issue


cardiffgiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/16/2018, 07:29 AM   #8
jocca
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsz View Post
Hi all,



I have very, very little knowledge on how modem/routers/etc work. All i have been told is that you have to plug your apex into your router, not the modem. My tank is in the basement, along with my xbox and PC. Can I have one ethernet cable go from the router to a switch in the basement, and then from the switch connect my apex (and other devices)? That way i won't have to run three long cables from the router down to the basement for each device.



Thanks,

Paul


Yes. Switches are very common for exactly the situation you describe. Thatís how mine is setup.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


jocca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.